This page contains a calendar and an overview of upcoming events. Parents and students can sign in to their Portal to access more details about these events.
Please contact the school office if an activity or its details are not included in this calendar.
March 2024
April 2024
May 2024
June 2024
July 2024
August 2024
September 2024
October 2024
November 2024
December 2024
January 2025
February 2025
Show past events
March 2024
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday
Friday March 1
1
Saturday March 2
2
Sunday March 3
3
Aoraki Triathlon
Hadlow to Harbour
Monday March 4
4
Book Week Monday March 4 – Friday March 8
Book Week
3
Creative Writing Comp (Prompts Released)
Otago Polytech Visit
Tuesday March 5
5
Book Week Monday March 4 – Friday March 8
Book Week
4
Aoraki Senior Girls Volleyball
Wednesday March 6
6
Book Week Monday March 4 – Friday March 8
Book Week
5
Thursday March 7
7
Book Week Monday March 4 – Friday March 8
Book Week
6
Aoraki Senior Boys Volleyball
Friday March 8
8
Book Week Monday March 4 – Friday March 8
Book Week
1
SCPS Triathlon
Saturday March 9
9
Sunday March 10
10
Monday March 11
11
Tuesday March 12
12
3
12:30 pm – 1:30 pm
Otago Uni Visit 12:30 pm – 1:30 pm
Otago Uni Visit
See SOn for more information
Wednesday March 13
13
Thursday March 14
14
Friday March 15
15
Saturday March 16
16
Sunday March 17
17
Monday March 18
18
Tuesday March 19
19
Wednesday March 20
20
Portobello Trip Wednesday March 20 – Friday March 22
Portobello Trip
See TCl/DDo for more information
3
Aoraki Athletics
Thursday March 21
21
Portobello Trip Wednesday March 20 – Friday March 22
Portobello Trip
See TCl/DDo for more information
4
PP Aoraki Athletics
Friday March 22
22
Portobello Trip Wednesday March 20 – Friday March 22
Portobello Trip
See TCl/DDo for more information
5
Saturday March 23
23
Sunday March 24
24
Monday March 25
25
Tuesday March 26
26
3DLE Tuesday March 26 – Thursday March 28
3DLE
1
Wednesday March 27
27
3DLE Tuesday March 26 – Thursday March 28
3DLE
2
Thursday March 28
28
3DLE Tuesday March 26 – Thursday March 28
3DLE
3
SCPS Swimming
Friday March 29
29
Saturday March 30
30
Sunday March 31
31
April 2024
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday
Monday April 1
1
Tuesday April 2
2
Wednesday April 3
3
Thursday April 4
4
Friday April 5
5
SISS Athletics Friday April 5 – Sunday April 7
SISS Athletics
6
Saturday April 6
6
SISS Athletics Friday April 5 – Sunday April 7
SISS Athletics
Sunday April 7
7
SISS Athletics Friday April 5 – Sunday April 7
SISS Athletics
Monday April 8
8
Tuesday April 9
9
Wednesday April 10
10
Thursday April 11
11
Friday April 12
12
Saturday April 13
13
Sunday April 14
14
Monday April 15
15
Tuesday April 16
16
Wednesday April 17
17
Thursday April 18
18
Friday April 19
19
Saturday April 20
20
Sunday April 21
21
Monday April 22
22
Tuesday April 23
23
Wednesday April 24
24
Thursday April 25
25
Friday April 26
26
Saturday April 27
27
Sunday April 28
28
Monday April 29
29
Tuesday April 30
30
May 2024
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday
Wednesday May 1
1
Thursday May 2
2
Friday May 3
3
Saturday May 4
4
Sunday May 5
5
Monday May 6
6
Tuesday May 7
7
Wednesday May 8
8
1
Music Exchange Music Exchange
Students learning a musical instrument. Hosted by Waitaki Girls.
Thursday May 9
9
Friday May 10
10
Saturday May 11
11
Sunday May 12
12
Monday May 13
13
Tuesday May 14
14
Wednesday May 15
15
Thursday May 16
16
Friday May 17
17
Saturday May 18
18
Sunday May 19
19
Monday May 20
20
Tuesday May 21
21
Wednesday May 22
22
Thursday May 23
23
Friday May 24
24
Saturday May 25
25
Spirit of Adventure Saturday May 25 – Thursday May 30
Spirit of Adventure
Sunday May 26
26
Spirit of Adventure Saturday May 25 – Thursday May 30
Spirit of Adventure
Otago Tertiary Open Days Sunday May 26 – Monday May 27
Otago Tertiary Open Days
Aoraki Chess
Monday May 27
27
Spirit of Adventure Saturday May 25 – Thursday May 30
Spirit of Adventure
Otago Tertiary Open Days Sunday May 26 – Monday May 27
Otago Tertiary Open Days
2
Tuesday May 28
28
Spirit of Adventure Saturday May 25 – Thursday May 30
Spirit of Adventure
3
Wednesday May 29
29
Spirit of Adventure Saturday May 25 – Thursday May 30
Spirit of Adventure
4
Thursday May 30
30
Spirit of Adventure Saturday May 25 – Thursday May 30
Spirit of Adventure
5
Friday May 31
31
June 2024
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday
Saturday June 1
1
Sunday June 2
2
Monday June 3
3
Tuesday June 4
4
Wednesday June 5
5
Thursday June 6
6
Friday June 7
7
Saturday June 8
8
Sunday June 9
9
Monday June 10
10
Tuesday June 11
11
Wednesday June 12
12
Thursday June 13
13
Friday June 14
14
Saturday June 15
15
Sunday June 16
16
Monday June 17
17
Out on the Shelf Monday June 17 – Friday June 21
Out on the Shelf
House Netball Monday June 17 – Friday June 21
House Netball
4
Tuesday June 18
18
House Netball Monday June 17 – Friday June 21
House Netball
Out on the Shelf Monday June 17 – Friday June 21
Out on the Shelf
5
Aoraki Junior Boys Basketball
Wednesday June 19
19
House Netball Monday June 17 – Friday June 21
House Netball
Out on the Shelf Monday June 17 – Friday June 21
Out on the Shelf
6
Thursday June 20
20
House Netball Monday June 17 – Friday June 21
House Netball
Out on the Shelf Monday June 17 – Friday June 21
Out on the Shelf
1
Friday June 21
21
House Netball Monday June 17 – Friday June 21
House Netball
Out on the Shelf Monday June 17 – Friday June 21
Out on the Shelf
2
House Singing
Saturday June 22
22
Sunday June 23
23
Monday June 24
24
Tuesday June 25
25
Wednesday June 26
26
Thursday June 27
27
Friday June 28
28
Saturday June 29
29
Sunday June 30
30
July 2024
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday
Monday July 1
1
1
Inglewood Rugby
Senior Creative Writing Entries Due
Tuesday July 2
2
Wednesday July 3
3
Thursday July 4
4
Friday July 5
5
Saturday July 6
6
Sunday July 7
7
Monday July 8
8
Tuesday July 9
9
Wednesday July 10
10
Thursday July 11
11
Friday July 12
12
Saturday July 13
13
Sunday July 14
14
Monday July 15
15
Tuesday July 16
16
Wednesday July 17
17
Thursday July 18
18
Friday July 19
19
Saturday July 20
20
Sunday July 21
21
Monday July 22
22
Tuesday July 23
23
Wednesday July 24
24
Thursday July 25
25
Friday July 26
26
Saturday July 27
27
Sunday July 28
28
Monday July 29
29
Tuesday July 30
30
Wednesday July 31
31
August 2024
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday
Thursday August 1
1
Friday August 2
2
Saturday August 3
3
Sunday August 4
4
Monday August 5
5
Tuesday August 6
6
Wednesday August 7
7
3DLE Wednesday August 7 – Friday August 9
3DLE
6
Thursday August 8
8
3DLE Wednesday August 7 – Friday August 9
3DLE
1
Aoraki Girls Badminton
Friday August 9
9
3DLE Wednesday August 7 – Friday August 9
3DLE
2
Saturday August 10
10
Sunday August 11
11
Monday August 12
12
Maths Week Monday August 12 – Friday August 16
Maths Week
3
Tuesday August 13
13
Maths Week Monday August 12 – Friday August 16
Maths Week
4
Wednesday August 14
14
Maths Week Monday August 12 – Friday August 16
Maths Week
5
Academic Diligence Assembly
Thursday August 15
15
Maths Week Monday August 12 – Friday August 16
Maths Week
6
Y7/8 Maths Comp
Friday August 16
16
Maths Week Monday August 12 – Friday August 16
Maths Week
1
Aoraki Table Tennis
Saturday August 17
17
Sunday August 18
18
Monday August 19
19
Tuesday August 20
20
Wednesday August 21
21
Thursday August 22
22
5
Student Leader Applications Open
Friday August 23
23
Saturday August 24
24
Sunday August 25
25
Monday August 26
26
Y10-13 Exams Monday August 26 – Friday August 30
Y10-13 Exams
1
PP Aoraki Snowsports
Tuesday August 27
27
Y10-13 Exams Monday August 26 – Friday August 30
Y10-13 Exams
2
Wednesday August 28
28
Y10-13 Exams Monday August 26 – Friday August 30
Y10-13 Exams
3
Thursday August 29
29
Y10-13 Exams Monday August 26 – Friday August 30
Y10-13 Exams
4
Friday August 30
30
Y10-13 Exams Monday August 26 – Friday August 30
Y10-13 Exams
5
Saturday August 31
31
September 2024
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday
Sunday September 1
1
Monday September 2
2
Winter Tournament Week Monday September 2 – Friday September 6
Winter Tournament Week
6
Tuesday September 3
3
Winter Tournament Week Monday September 2 – Friday September 6
Winter Tournament Week
1
Wednesday September 4
4
Winter Tournament Week Monday September 2 – Friday September 6
Winter Tournament Week
2
Thursday September 5
5
Winter Tournament Week Monday September 2 – Friday September 6
Winter Tournament Week
3
Friday September 6
6
Winter Tournament Week Monday September 2 – Friday September 6
Winter Tournament Week
4
Saturday September 7
7
Sunday September 8
8
Monday September 9
9
5
Student Leadership Applications Close
Tuesday September 10
10
Wednesday September 11
11
1
Senior Speech Competition
Thursday September 12
12
Friday September 13
13
Saturday September 14
14
Sunday September 15
15
Monday September 16
16
Inter House Touch Monday September 16 – Friday September 20
Inter House Touch
House Captain Speeches Monday September 16 – Tuesday September 17
House Captain Speeches
4
Tuesday September 17
17
House Captain Speeches Monday September 16 – Tuesday September 17
House Captain Speeches
Inter House Touch Monday September 16 – Friday September 20
Inter House Touch
5
Wednesday September 18
18
Inter House Touch Monday September 16 – Friday September 20
Inter House Touch
6
Head Student Speeches
Thursday September 19
19
Inter House Touch Monday September 16 – Friday September 20
Inter House Touch
1
House Captain/Head Student Voting
School Conferencing/Option Evening (TBC)
Friday September 20
20
Inter House Touch Monday September 16 – Friday September 20
Inter House Touch
2
Head Student Interviews
Option Forms Due
Saturday September 21
21
Sunday September 22
22
Monday September 23
23
Tuesday September 24
24
Spirit Week Tuesday September 24 – Friday September 27
Spirit Week
3
Y10-12 Subject Interviews
Wednesday September 25
25
Spirit Week Tuesday September 24 – Friday September 27
Spirit Week
4
SCPS Mountain Biking (TBC)
Thursday September 26
26
Spirit Week Tuesday September 24 – Friday September 27
Spirit Week
5
Friday September 27
27
Spirit Week Tuesday September 24 – Friday September 27
Spirit Week
6
Saturday September 28
28
Sunday September 29
29
Monday September 30
30
October 2024
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday
Tuesday October 1
1
Wednesday October 2
2
Thursday October 3
3
Friday October 4
4
Saturday October 5
5
Sunday October 6
6
Monday October 7
7
Tuesday October 8
8
Wednesday October 9
9
Thursday October 10
10
Friday October 11
11
Saturday October 12
12
Sunday October 13
13
Monday October 14
14
Tennis Comp Monday October 14 – Friday October 18
Tennis Comp
1
Summer Uniform Begins
Tuesday October 15
15
Tennis Comp Monday October 14 – Friday October 18
Tennis Comp
2
Wednesday October 16
16
Tennis Comp Monday October 14 – Friday October 18
Tennis Comp
3
Thursday October 17
17
Tennis Comp Monday October 14 – Friday October 18
Tennis Comp
4
Friday October 18
18
Tennis Comp Monday October 14 – Friday October 18
Tennis Comp
5
Group Photos (TBC)
Saturday October 19
19
Sunday October 20
20
Monday October 21
21
Tuesday October 22
22
Wednesday October 23
23
Thursday October 24
24
Friday October 25
25
Saturday October 26
26
Sunday October 27
27
Monday October 28
28
Tuesday October 29
29
Wednesday October 30
30
Thursday October 31
31
1
Young Performers Concert
November 2024
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday
Friday November 1
1
2
Aoraki Sports Awards
Seniors Last Day (TBC)
Saturday November 2
2
Sunday November 3
3
Monday November 4
4
Tuesday November 5
5
Wednesday November 6
6
Thursday November 7
7
Friday November 8
8
Saturday November 9
9
Sunday November 10
10
Y9 Camp Sunday November 10 – Friday November 15
Y9 Camp
Monday November 11
11
Y9 Camp Sunday November 10 – Friday November 15
Y9 Camp
2
Tuesday November 12
12
Y9 Camp Sunday November 10 – Friday November 15
Y9 Camp
3
Te Ara Day Out
Wednesday November 13
13
Y9 Camp Sunday November 10 – Friday November 15
Y9 Camp
4
Thursday November 14
14
Y9 Camp Sunday November 10 – Friday November 15
Y9 Camp
5
Friday November 15
15
Y9 Camp Sunday November 10 – Friday November 15
Y9 Camp
6
Saturday November 16
16
Sunday November 17
17
Monday November 18
18
Ki o Rahi Monday November 18 – Friday November 22
Ki o Rahi
Aoraki Junior Sports Week Monday November 18 – Friday November 22
Aoraki Junior Sports Week
1
Tuesday November 19
19
Aoraki Junior Sports Week Monday November 18 – Friday November 22
Aoraki Junior Sports Week
Ki o Rahi Monday November 18 – Friday November 22
Ki o Rahi
2
Wednesday November 20
20
Aoraki Junior Sports Week Monday November 18 – Friday November 22
Aoraki Junior Sports Week
Ki o Rahi Monday November 18 – Friday November 22
Ki o Rahi
3
Thursday November 21
21
Aoraki Junior Sports Week Monday November 18 – Friday November 22
Aoraki Junior Sports Week
Ki o Rahi Monday November 18 – Friday November 22
Ki o Rahi
4
Friday November 22
22
Aoraki Junior Sports Week Monday November 18 – Friday November 22
Aoraki Junior Sports Week
Ki o Rahi Monday November 18 – Friday November 22
Ki o Rahi
5
Saturday November 23
23
Sunday November 24
24
Monday November 25
25
Tuesday November 26
26
Wednesday November 27
27
Thursday November 28
28
3
Y6 Parent Information Evening
Y6 Student Orientation
Friday November 29
29
Saturday November 30
30
December 2024
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday
Sunday December 1
1
Monday December 2
2
Tuesday December 3
3
Y10 Camp Tuesday December 3 – Thursday December 5
Y10 Camp
6
Wednesday December 4
4
Y10 Camp Tuesday December 3 – Thursday December 5
Y10 Camp
1
Thursday December 5
5
Y10 Camp Tuesday December 3 – Thursday December 5
Y10 Camp
2
Friday December 6
6
Saturday December 7
7
Sunday December 8
8
Monday December 9
9
Tuesday December 10
10
Wednesday December 11
11
Thursday December 12
12
Friday December 13
13
Saturday December 14
14
Sunday December 15
15
Monday December 16
16
Tuesday December 17
17
Wednesday December 18
18
Thursday December 19
19
Friday December 20
20
Saturday December 21
21
Sunday December 22
22
Monday December 23
23
Tuesday December 24
24
Wednesday December 25
25
Thursday December 26
26
Friday December 27
27
Saturday December 28
28
Sunday December 29
29
Monday December 30
30
Tuesday December 31
31
January 2025
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday
Wednesday January 1
1
Thursday January 2
2
Friday January 3
3
Saturday January 4
4
Sunday January 5
5
Monday January 6
6
Tuesday January 7
7
Wednesday January 8
8
Thursday January 9
9
Friday January 10
10
Saturday January 11
11
Sunday January 12
12
Monday January 13
13
Tuesday January 14
14
Wednesday January 15
15
Thursday January 16
16
Friday January 17
17
Saturday January 18
18
Sunday January 19
19
Monday January 20
20
Tuesday January 21
21
Wednesday January 22
22
Thursday January 23
23
Friday January 24
24
Saturday January 25
25
Sunday January 26
26
Monday January 27
27
Tuesday January 28
28
Wednesday January 29
29
Thursday January 30
30
Friday January 31
31
No events.
February 2025
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday
Saturday February 1
1
Sunday February 2
2
Monday February 3
3
Tuesday February 4
4
Wednesday February 5
5
Thursday February 6
6
Friday February 7
7
Saturday February 8
8
Sunday February 9
9
Monday February 10
10
Tuesday February 11
11
Wednesday February 12
12
Thursday February 13
13
Friday February 14
14
Saturday February 15
15
Sunday February 16
16
Monday February 17
17
Tuesday February 18
18
Wednesday February 19
19
Thursday February 20
20
Friday February 21
21
Saturday February 22
22
Sunday February 23
23
Monday February 24
24
Tuesday February 25
25
Wednesday February 26
26
Thursday February 27
27
Friday February 28
28
No events.